• Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil (Castanha Do Brazil Oil)
    The Castanha Do Brazil Nut grows on one of the tallest tree in the Amazons (about 30 m). The fruit has an ellipse shape and weights about 2 kg, it contains 12 to 20 nuts. The oil from this nut is derived from pressing and it is very rich with unsaturated fatty acid. It is also rich in vitamins A and E, as to non-washable components like Tocopherole and Phytosterole. The oil is quickly absorbed by the skin, without leaving behind an uncomfortable fat film on the skin. It possesses moisturizing and skin-balancing characteristics.
  • Camellia Sinensis
    White Tea is grown mainly up in the mountains of southern China, in Fujian. The Chinese name of this tea is Pai Mu Tan. Like the Green Tea, White Tea is also not fermented. However, the leaves of the White Tea are harvested much earlier, thus resulting to an exceptionally pure, biological quality. White Tea is grown rarely and can be harvested within limited days. Once harvested, the tea is not oxidized nor rolled, instead, it is carefully dried and withered under steaming process. White Tea contains a higher content of phenolic component then Green Tea. According to scientific research, White Tea has the highest anti-cancer potential compares to other tea sorts. Tannin, which can be found in the White Tea leave possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and radical captivating characteristics.
  • Caryocar Brasilliense Fruit Oil (Pequi Fruit)
    Caryocar Brazil Fruit Oil is derived from the fruit Pequi. It grows in the rainforest of the Amazons. Pequi-Butter is rich in vitamin A, it is cold pressed and solvent-free. The butter penetrates slowly, imparting a long lasting effect.
  • Cocos Nucifera
    Coconut milk is a classical for moisturizing. The milk revitalizes, impregnates and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft. Coconut milk is composed of sugar, protein, lipid and fatty acid, from which the latter 50% of lauric acid is applicable. Besides, the milk contains vitamin D.
  • Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil (Buriti Oil)
    Buriti has already been known by Humboldt as the "fruit of life tree". The tree can be completely processed to high quality raw material. It is described by the Indians and the Aboriginals as a great gift from the nature. Buriti is the exotic plant extract source for pure Pro-Vitamin A. It is mainly found in the North-East valley of the Amazons. Buriti oil is derived by cold pressing of the fruit puree, it has a bright yellow color.
  • Melia Azadirachata Leaf Extract (Margosa Oil)
    Margosa is also used in Ayurweda and originates from India. This precious oil extraction is derived from the tree leave. Margosa oil possesses multi-active functions. Its anti-bacterial character has been documented in many scientific studies.
  • Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil (Maracuja Oil)
    Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil is a natural oil, derived from the fruit of the Passion flower. It is a climbing plant found in the Amazons Rainforest. Maracuja is an imperishable climbing plant, it has exceptionally big, white flowering, with pink or purplish seed and very delicate fruit. Maracuja oil is rich in Linolic acid, serving as a barrier-builder for the skin, regulating the trans-epidermal water loss. The linolic acid content is 69.4% in the oil. In the cosmetic literature, it is described as fast penetrating and non-fattening. The oil possesses about 12.9% saturated and 85.6% no-saturated oil. For the Indians in the Rainforest, Maracuja oil is used against skin anomalies, skin rashes and it also helps to reduce pain.
  • Passiflora Incarnata Seed Oil (Maracuja Oil)
    Passiflora Incarnata Seed Oil is a natural oil, derived from the fruit of the Passion flower. It is a climbing plant found in the Amazons Rainforest. Maracuja is an imperishable climbing plant, it has exceptionally big, white flowering, with pink or purplish seed and very delicate fruit. Maracuja oil is rich in Linolic acid, serving as a barrier-builder for the skin, regulating the trans-epidermal water loss. The linolic acid content is 69.4% in the oil. In the cosmetic literature, it is described as fast penetrating and non-fattening. The oil possesses about 12.9% saturated and 85.6% no-saturated oil. For the Indians in the Rainforest, Maracuja oil is used against skin anomalies, skin rashes and it also helps to reduce pain.
  • Soybean Oil
    This pure, vegetable, non-gene manipulated soya oil regulates transepidermal water loss and enhances the penetration of other agents.
  • Theobroma Cacao Extract
    Theobroma Cacao Extract contains a wide range of bio-active substances with anti-oxidative ability. Free radicals are efficiently captured and the immune system is positively activated. The enclosed Endophorine, the so called "happy hormone" is set free and it stimulates the natural opiate in our body. Alone the nonpareil scent is a true mood booster. Theobroma Cacao Extract contains also Catechine, Phenylethylamin, Vitamin E and Tannin. A pure luxury for every skin.
  • Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter (Cupuacu-Butter)
    The Cupuacu is a tree from the family of cacao plants. It is mainly found in the North of Brazil. The Curuacu-fruit weighs when fresh about 1.5 kg and has white fruit flesh with seed cores. Cupuacu-Butter contains stearic fat acid, oleic fat acid, arachis fat acid, saturated and non-saturated fat acids. The butter is rich in non-washable component, especially Phytosterolen and SS-Sitosterol. It is derived the core by cold-pressing and eventually filtered. There after, it goes through a gentle refinery.

 

 

 

 



CHRIS FARRELL Cosmetics GmbH · Postfach 67 · D-77834 Rheinmünster · Telefon: +49 (7227)507 - 177 · Telefax: +49 (7227)507 - 111
www.chris-farrell.com · e-mail: cfc@chris-farrell.com